Sunday, April 1, 2012

It's time for the Tim Holtz Tag O' The Month!

  Am I alone in my excitement, or are Mr. Holtz's 12 Tags of 2012 not the best things to happen to the year, so far?!  I mean, what else do we have to look forward to- an election?!  Which means nonstop talk at work from loudmouths who know nothing about politics, except when an election nears and you're forced to hear their insane and idiotic political talk until election day when you find out they didn't go vote anyways, cuz they 'didn't have any time?!'  It also means idiotic political commercials and even worse- commercials for products and businesses that think they're being oh so clever by parodying political commercials?!

Sorry, I get a little worked up.  I should have a glass of wine and relax.  I should.  But instead- I'm here because today is April 1!  

No, I'm not talking about April Fools Day-  it's time for the next tag in Tim Holtz's hella fun 12 Tags of 2012 series!!!

I was sitting around, doing what I do best- being lazy, when I remembered- FIRST DAY OF APRIL!  I WONDER IF THE NEW TAG IS UP?!  It was!  And I wanted to make mine as fast as I could- but suffered a great delay when my Mom called me up, needing a ride to the auto parts place to exchange a car battery.

Hours later, I'm home and here's mah tag!

Kinda similar, right?  Well, it's got a bird on it.

I didn't have the new bird on a branch die, because when I saw it- I couldn't think of anything I'd need another bird for-  I like the birdcage die lots, tho-  so I used it to cut a bird from some chipboard, which I colored with Walnut Stain and Broken China Distress Inks, then heat embossed it it some clear embossing powder.  Which looks like some kinda candy when I sprinkle it on, pre-heating, and I almost just wanna eat it.  (Don't).

I used a Grungeboard flourish from one of the Grungeboard shapes packs, for under the little bird.

The tag- I followed Mr. Holtz's instructions to use the frame Texture Fade embossing folder, stamping it's smooth side with a 'dictionary' stamp- then embossing the tag.  Imagine my surprise when it WORKED!  So cool!  So, the embossed part doesn't have any text on it- just the 'background!'  I love this technique!!!

I colored the tag with the same Wild Honey and Broken China Distress Inks that Mr. Holtz used- but I went a little too heavy on the Wild Honey.  I also added some ICED SPRUCE Distress Ink (from last Winter's SEASONAL set).  I love this color.  Last, I rubbed some Walnut Stain onto the embossed frame.

I didn't have any word bands, so I cut another piece of chipboard with one of the 'Labels' Movers N Shapers, colored it with some Picket Fence Distress Stain, stamped 'JOURNEY' on it, and glued it on...  It was an 'Enjoy the...' stamp, so I used a mask to just get the 'Journey' on there...

Last, I grabbed a strip of white ribbon from my ribbon rack, ran the Weathered Wood Distress Stain across it, and tied that little booger on my COMPLETED TAG!

There it is, people.  Kory's version of Tim Holtz's tag for the month of APRIL 2012.   I don't know how happy I am with the 'Journey' label- I might redo that part, if inspiration strikes later this evening.  But I also need to shave.  Since I haven't shaved in a week, I might need a machete and a good three hours, so...we'll see what happens.



  1. i think it turned out nice! love the bird and the background "print". i have never made a tag before! lol i am entering a challenge that requires a tag this week so we will see what happens! i don't even have a tag..i'll have to cut one but i dont even know what the standard size is!? help! lol you should enter the tag challenge over at the Artful Times!!

  2. p.s. link to the artful times is on my sidebar on my blog and good luck with the machete..please don't drink that wine first! lol

  3. That looks amazing Kory, how cool!!! Love how similar they look, and you are truly amazing my friend! Love seeing your work.

    Hugs! Frank

  4. It turned out great!! I like how you used the little flourish under the bird. I was tempted to do that too, but ended going with the branch from the Holly and Berries die.

  5. Love the tag Kory. Your interpretation of the TH design is brilliant. It has all the arty appeal of Tim's distress style. And boy did you turn it around quick. Whenever I've attempted a TH tag, it's taken a week before I finally get around to it lol. Pxx

  6. Love the tag. I've never made one but they make great embellishments on layouts. Happy April.

  7. Great job and so creative to use that flourish for the branch. I actually like it better than the original!

  8. Great interpretation! Love your sense of humor too.

  9. Hi Kory Love the colours of your tag and that you used a flourish for a branch. I think all the little twists we add when we don't have something is the beauty of this challenge.

  10. Great tag Kory! I love your posts as they always make me laugh. I agree, tag time with Tim is a lot better than tv with all the loud chatter. I swtich to the foodnetwork..ha ha. Love your background you made on this and your bird came out great!